?

Log in

 
 
14 November 2010 @ 05:23 pm
Yellow Gold 3010 Recordings + mini-review  
The show last night in Houston was AMAZING. I was skeptical about the prices...
But that show was worth every stinkin' penny. :)

I found a full recording of the Chicago show, so I split it up into individual songs.



1. Christmas Morning (4:56)
2. Bass Go Boom (3:53)
3. WONDER (4:40)
4. I.N.P. (3:45)
5. A Page (3:32)
6. Oo-wah (3:38)
MC (0:42)
7. Body Talk (4:25)
8. The Fifth Season (3:25)
9. LOVEJUICE (3:55)
10. Paparats (3:53)
11. Hey Girl (4:12)
12. Yellow Gold (4:00)
13. My MP3 (3:45)
14. Tipsy Love (4:35)

source: sina weibo

I think I split these more for the people who people who've already been to the shows.
Seriously, several of these songs made me cry. 
The show is that amazing.
No recording could ever do the songs justice. Jin's music is not meant to be heard, but to be experienced.

as;dlkfja;lskdjfal;ksdfj I want to go back in time ;_;

And now for some craptastic pictures:

The line
 
More line
 
:)))))))))))

Snapped this before he went on
 
The stage at the end ):



There was a row of middle-aged Japanese women sitting in front of us. 
They had serious binoculars
And every time Jin took off his hat, they were like, "OH dear! /(@-@)\"

The balcony was more into just sitting there and staring, I noticed. It's like somehow paying for seats makes you indifferent to your primitive urges to dance~
Psssh Screw that! I was dancing to the music~

A Japanese lady sitting in front of me got her camera out to take a picture.
Then a guard swooped down out of nowhere.
"NO!" 
"NO recording!!!" 

The Japanese lady was like, "aahhh okay ^^;;," and put it back.

I would have crapped my pants if I were her -- no joke.

 
 
Music: The Fifth Season - Jin Akanishi
 
 
 
islandgurl84: Jin calendar red fedoraislandgurl84 on November 15th, 2010 12:05 am (UTC)
waaah thank you. i was stalking the net for fancon repos
of the houston live. though yours was short this one
line says its all- Jin's music is not meant to be heard
but experienced!" Amazing! and so the rumors are
true about the obachan japanese fans of Jin following
him on the US tour. LOL. thanks for the pixies, the
repo and the individual songs. I've been playing the
Chicago & the San Fran fanrecording on a loop since
I downloaded both, alternating it with Kat-tun's
Change Ur World. * cookies for you*
Lilliancrystalxapple on November 15th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
oh wow!!! i'm super excited for my con in LA in a couple of days!
thanks for sharing this!!
do you actually think you can upload the whole concert?
i'd really like to listen it in one run through as one track. thanks!
チーモッchiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
Yeah! Definitely! I'll try uploading it tomorrow, though, because Mediafire suddenly hates me, lol
(no subject) - crystalxapple on November 15th, 2010 06:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - crystalxapple on November 16th, 2010 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chiimo_x on November 16th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Saki 咲holly_berri on November 15th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
thanks so much for the report!! lol i was stalking around for any reports of how the TXcon went so this made me super happy~ <333

akdjfam OMG ONLY TWO MORE DAYS UNTIL THE LA CON!! /flails

and thanks so much for sharing the songs as well! ^^
xxjosumsxxxxjosumsxx on November 15th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Yeah I was in the balcony seating and was totally into it, as was the girl sitting next to me, but all the other people were like just watching. I was like come on guys we paid to see him let's have fun.
xxjosumsxxxxjosumsxx on November 15th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
lol i just noticed but half my face is in one of those pics, and half my sister's body
(no subject) - chiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xxjosumsxx on November 15th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
pinkeuphoria1pinkeuphoria1 on November 15th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Had the whole file as well, but this way I can send songs to my phone ♥ Thanks a lot~
bungeijaubungeijau on November 15th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
o my gosh!!! thank you so much for these!!
i'm dying to listen to the concert, new songs especially..
i'll be taking all! ^^,
i really hope that 1 day i can be there and witness the amazingness of jin's concert by myself
thanxxx! :D
Mel: Glasses Jinkimiko1387 on November 15th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
Now I have to keep an eye out for Obachans they may be back in the seats with me if they going to every concert.
vicky ♥: jinlovemelody on November 15th, 2010 01:18 am (UTC)
Hi! Glad to see a fellow fan who also went to the Houston show! I agree that the show was AMAZING, but I wished Jin would have spoken more. I was expecting a longer MC or intermission, but oh well.

Thanks for splitting up the file! I will be taking some of them. :) Is it pretty clear? Is there a lot of screaming?
チーモッchiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, me too. /: But apparently his MC was just as long (short) in Chicago.

You're welcome! It's... not that great of a recording, so I think the memories of the actual concert fill in the gaps, lol
(there's lots of screaming, but it's not too bad XD)
(no subject) - lovemelody on November 15th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Harle: Yuroku oohour_scars on November 15th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
I'm so happy you enjoyed the concert :D
Taking your amajin recordings~~~<3
hoshizora09: Jin :Dhoshizora09 on November 15th, 2010 01:39 am (UTC)
Oh...I'm taking these. :D I was at the concert yesterday, and yes, it was amazing! I was in the crowd at the bottom though, but it was just completely unbelievable. I don't think I'll ever experience something that amazing again. (I almost cried in the beginning when I saw him...I kept on thinking, "OMG. OMG. OMG. It's Jin. Jin is feet away from me. OMG, I'm going to cry." XP)
チーモッchiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
OMG Me too!!!! I almost had a heart attack!
It was so surreal to have seen him on screen for so long... and then he's suddenly standing there singing his heart out for you :))

But, no, seriously, his voice was amazing. Artists usually sound crappy live compared to their recordings, but Jin sounded better
I have sooo much more respect for him as an artist, now :)
Rupsstealthelove on November 15th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
FINALLY we get something. although i did read one eearlier today there was nothign on the comm! i hear he chucked a SIGNED fedora into the audience and a guy caught it? lolol sounds so awesome ♥♥ did you get to record your video th en?
チーモッchiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
YES OMG I WAS SOOO JEALOUS!!! how could I have forgotten? XD

During a dance section, he just chunked a fedora into the crowd! (he had another one given to him by a dancer afterwards, lol)
He also took off his hat AND jacket, AND pushed his hair back.
Then he poured water onto his hair and shook it out.
OMG I thought I was going to have a heart attack.
He's SOSOSOSOSOOOOOoooo much hotter in real life.

Oh, and one girl had a panda named Akanishi.
Two of the dancers were talking about how cute that was in the intro, and forced it on him at the end of the concert. He smiled and tucked it under his arm. :D
But then he had to keep cheering on and hugging the dancers, so he put it down on the floor next to a speaker. He looked at the girls who gave it to him, as if to say, "Is this okay?"
He was really sweet about it :)


But nope, I didn't get any video. /: I was too afraid of getting eaten alive by the security-person. >__< hehe
(no subject) - stealthelove on November 15th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stealthelove on November 15th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 03:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stealthelove on November 15th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
smilechibismilechibi on November 15th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
really i feel jealous with US fan ^O^ u guys so lucky ... even over 100 usd is not a expensives cost in my opinion
チーモッchiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
Ahh... but it's expensive when you add $300 for gas, and $200 for the hotel ^^
But I guess we don't have much room to complain -- at least we got to see him, lol

I hope you can see him in concert one day, too! :D
(no subject) - smilechibi on November 16th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Annamiannami_oi on November 15th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
that's some scary guard lol!!!!!
I'd have jumped and looked at him like "O_O... OK OK!!!"

thanks a lot<3<3<3<3<3
A: takonishiaquividens on November 15th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Not trying to be a creeper, but judging by the angle on your pictures, I think I know who you are/who your group was. XD
A group of friends and I were in the middle balcony, kinda near your side.
I was surprised more people weren't into it like they are at other JE concerts, it kinda made me feel sad...
Anyways, good to see your report, I'm in the middle of making mine. ^_^
チーモッchiimo_x on November 15th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
Haha that's cool! I was wondering how many people would be there from LJ, lol. Guess I ran into a few :D

Yeah, I dunno. /:
But were they ever going to do anything with those bubbles on the sides? I thought they were going to drop down or something, but they just kind of sat there looking pretty, lol.

You are? :D Can't wait to read/relive it!
(no subject) - aquividens on November 15th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - littlebit_liz on November 15th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
akegata217 on November 15th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
thank you so much!^^
sabilhansonsabilhanson on November 15th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
Thank you, i'm in office while downloading this so I can't type much but thank you >.
leia22leia22 on November 15th, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
thanks so much, I was away for the whole weekend and was dying to know what went on at the concert! I'm really glad there was a good amount of people there! I want his tour to be a relative success! (realistically speaking lol) I'm so happy he'll be on MTV Iggy!

thanks for doing up the report! :-))))
penguin1990penguin1990 on November 15th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
Jin's music is not meant to be heard but experienced.

THIS SENTENCE! goshhhh. sounds so true!! i wished i had the chance.

thanks for sharing the music though! haha <3
nakulayan: maox3nakulayan on November 15th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Thanks for splitting the files. I was there.. in the balcony as well, and I totally regret not getting the ground floor and lining up like since morning. I'm new to the fandom and didn't think I'd really ~need~ to be close.

Did you notice on the right side, the very front row, those Asian girls repeatedly snapped photos DURING the concert? And the staff reprimand the every single time.... so annoying.. the staff were trying to be discreet in the first few times it didn't bother me. But later on the other staff just stomped to the front and hollered at them loudly. They should've just kicked those girls out or confiscated their phones the second time they got caught. Repeat offenders are annoying, poor implementation of "rules" is even worse.

Jin's music is not meant to be heard, but to be experienced. -- I AGREE~!

Edited at 2010-11-15 04:08 am (UTC)
Cheymiss_jelly on November 15th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
whoo, thanks for the split of the recording, I'm enjoying it already :Dv Hells yeah, his show is so much more intense if you're there to see it and experience the music, I'm glad other people were actually dancing at the shows, I felt like the only one grooving in my area at the Chicago concert XD glad you had a good time, thanks for this all :Dv
ღ~♥ Yuki ♥~ღ: inlovekame_kiyumi on November 15th, 2010 05:46 am (UTC)
thank you so much for sharing all these~ awesome~ :D
kattun_newsfankat_tun_newsfan on November 15th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
omg thanks for the audio!!! I was searching everywhere for it!!! I know someone else had it, but I couldn't find it. And splitting it up really helped :) omg listening to the recording totally brought back memories. It's like I was there again. Haha and I started to like scream in my head XD I was going to see him in Houston, but since my parents kinda control my money they said no. Me and my friend were bummed. It was gonna be an awesome road trip, but its good to know that his concerts are going well :)

I love hearing his voice live. He sounds so good!!! I love how hard he is trying to make all his fans happy :) I totally remember when he cracked his voice in Yellow Gold. Kinda funny, but good to know that he is trying to please us. And I like how everyone was basically quiet during Body Talk. And somewhat quiet during his other new songs. And I wonder where the person was sitting when they recorded this. I swear I heard my scream twice XD one was closer than the other one so that why I wanna know :P And I find it kinda cute how during Tipsy Love he pretended to cry :P when I was watching it looked like he was going to laugh so he used that to cover it up. Oh silly Jin ^_^

Thanks for the audio and the report. It's good to know you had as much fun as I did :) Hopefully we all get to see him again!!! I'm sure we will. Can't wait until his single comes out!! I will buy it for sure :)
calminocalmino on November 15th, 2010 06:49 am (UTC)
thank you!! i would get so excited everytime i read fan reports!
god please grant my wish, i wanna see him with my own eyes one day!
HildaA: ciaohildaa on November 15th, 2010 08:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!
Leokylie1984 on November 15th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
ah that's nice.. i just can't wait for the album o____o
i want it now~